Accident Summary Nr: 201040920 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201040920 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30500368301/28/200217910Anning-Johnson Company

Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1, with Anning-Johnson Company, was on a roof without fall protection prying on a bundle of metal decking. He slipped, fell about 18 ft, and was hospitalized for injuries to his leg, arm, and hand.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOF DECKING, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, HAND, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305003683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)