Accident Summary Nr: 201040920 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305003683 | 01/28/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Anning-Johnson Company |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1, with Anning-Johnson Company, was on a roof without fall protection prying on a bundle of metal decking. He slipped, fell about 18 ft, and was hospitalized for injuries to his leg, arm, and hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305003683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |