Accident Summary Nr: 201040904 - Employee killed after run over by a front-end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305004137 | 02/08/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Perkins Enterprises |
Abstract: On February 7, 2002, an employee of Perkins Enterprises was riding on the front end loader that was traveling in reverse to dump dirt that had just been picked up. He was standing on the access step, at the left side of the loader while holding on to a grab bar located on the side of the cab. During a slight turn on the street, he lost his balance and fell under the vehicle causing the front left tire of the loader to run over him. The employee was taken to the University Medical Center for treatment immediately after the accident. He died the next day from the multiple injuries he sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305004137 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |