Accident Summary Nr: 201040870 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 201040870 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465016110/30/200136130Bombard Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working inside an electrical panelboard that was energized. His screwdriver came into contact with an energized part, shorting out circuit breaker connections. An arc flash ensued, and the electrician sustained burns. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304650161 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.