Accident Summary Nr: 201040870 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304650161 | 10/30/2001 | 3613 | 0 | Bombard Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working inside an electrical panelboard that was energized. His screwdriver came into contact with an energized part, shorting out circuit breaker connections. An arc flash ensued, and the electrician sustained burns. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304650161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |