Accident Summary Nr: 201040839 - Employee injures foot between mast cross beams of forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304647076 | 09/05/2001 | 5199 | 0 | Golden Triangle Financial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck and assisting another coworker with the placing of merchandise on the upper level of a storage rack. To gain access to this upper level, the coworker climbed upon the forks of a forklift truck. Employee #1 raised the forks, lifting the coworker up to the upper pallet level at a 12-ft height. After lifting the coworker into place, Employee #1 climbed the mast of the forklift to assist the coworker. When Employee #1 was finished assisting the other coworker, he proceeded to climb down the mast. As he descended the mast, it began to lower and caught the toes of his right foot in between the mast cross braces. The impact of the cross braces upon his toes caused him to received lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304647076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |