Accident Summary Nr: 201040813 - Four Employees Burned From Fire And Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304649411 | 10/17/2001 | 3999 | 0 | Aerotech, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2001, a fire occurred at a rocket propellant-motor manufacturing plant. The fire had started in the slot machine because a metal brush was placed against a metal carbide saw blade. In addition, the table to which the saw was attached was a ferrous metal. The saw was accidentally turned on, starting up the slot machine and causing a spark at the inlet pipe to the vacuum cleaner. Propellant dust with ammonium perchlorate was at the saw blade, in the vacuum cleaner duct or storage receptacle. Four employees were burned to varying degrees during the fire. The four employees were taken to the hospital. Two were treated and later released, one was still in critical condition at the time of the inspection, and one died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304649411 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 304649411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 304649411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 304649411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |