Accident Summary Nr: 201040763 - Employee fell from vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303964795 | 12/07/2000 | 7992 | 0 | Wolf Creek Golf Course |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a John Deere ProGator Utility Vehicle, which was returning from the golf course to the office. A coworker, driver of the utility vehicle, suddenly veered to the right to avoid people and golf carts ahead. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell off the bed of the vehicle. He landed on the pavement, possibly head first, where he sustained a massive head trauma. He was transported to the hospital where he died later of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303964795 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |