Accident Summary Nr: 201040763 - Employee fell from vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201040763 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30396479512/07/200079920Wolf Creek Golf Course

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a John Deere ProGator Utility Vehicle, which was returning from the golf course to the office. A coworker, driver of the utility vehicle, suddenly veered to the right to avoid people and golf carts ahead. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell off the bed of the vehicle. He landed on the pavement, possibly head first, where he sustained a massive head trauma. He was transported to the hospital where he died later of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE, GOLF CART, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303964795 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction