Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201040755 - Two Employees Die After Inhaling Gas In Sewer Manhole

Accident: 201040755 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/26/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30396115509/26/20001623R.P. Weddell & Sons, Co.

At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 26, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were trying to unclog a sewer line. Employee #1 entered the north manhole to place a bucket that would catch all the debris coming out of the pipe. Employee #2 was able to release the blockage in the south manhole, and the water moved to the north manhole. Employee #1, who was still there, called for help and Employee #2 ran to his assistance. Both workers succumbed to gas present in the pipe, and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: sewer, asphyxiated, vapor, construction, inhalation, gas, clogged, chemical vapor, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303961155 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 303961155 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt: