Accident Summary Nr: 201040730 - Employee killed when propane vapors ignite around tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303226153 | 07/03/2000 | 5984 | 0 | Hurts Transportation Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was transferring propane from a delivery truck to a storage tank when propane began to vent through a relief valve that engaged. The released vapors then ignited beneath the running truck. Employee #1 was attempting to turn off the motor and compressor when the propane that had accumulated in the cab ignited. He sustained multiple burns but died as a result of breathing in the flames.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303226153 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |