Accident Summary Nr: 201040714 - Mechanic killed when crushed under rolling truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303218937 | 01/11/2000 | 5599 | 0 | Mccandless International Truck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mobile service mechanic, was under a flatbed truck when the vehicle began to roll. He sustained crushing injuries to his upper torso, from which he died. The truck wheels were not properly chocked or blocked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303218937 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |