Accident Summary Nr: 201040698 - Employee killed when pinned by large concrete box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302533294 | 12/14/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Upper Valley Utilities |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, clearing about 6 in. of sand and dirt from underneath the bottom front edge of a precast reinforced concrete box prior to installing another concrete box. The tongue-and-grooved concrete boxes were being installed in order to extend the culvert/storm drain as part of a highway construction project in Las Vegas, NV. Employee #1 was either kneeling down to clear away the dirt, or was turning away from the approximately 4,200 lb box when it fell forward and pinned him to the ground. He was found in this position by the owner of the company, who used a front-end loader to remove the concrete box, and then administered CPR. Employee #1 could not be revived and was pronounced dead by the coroner investigator at 2:00 p.m. The autopsy report listed the cause of death as mechanical asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302533294 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |