Accident Summary Nr: 201040672 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302532577 | 11/10/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Cedar Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were roofing a small portion of roof directly above a building's main entrance. This area had no means of direct access; instead, the employees used two scaffolding planks, laid across two decorative supports outside the roof's parapet, to reach the work site. Employee #1 was moving from the main roof area onto the two scaffold planks when he fell approximately 27 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302532577 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |