Accident Summary Nr: 201040649 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302533245 | 02/01/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Xpert Xcavating And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were in an approximately 60 ft long by 13 ft wide by 16 ft deep trench on the south side of a waste reclamation facility's final filter building. The south vertical wall of the trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302533245 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |