Accident Summary Nr: 201040649 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201040649 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253324502/01/200017940Xpert Xcavating And Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were in an approximately 60 ft long by 13 ft wide by 16 ft deep trench on the south side of a waste reclamation facility's final filter building. The south vertical wall of the trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302533245 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse