Accident Summary Nr: 201040631 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator car and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201040631 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30252908606/16/199976990Amtech Elevator Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was dispatched to a hotel to repair its elevator #7. Upon his arrival, he determined that the power to the elevator had been turned off. He then apparently accessed the machine room on the roof, because power was restored to the elevator. It appears that he had descended down the hoistway on the top of elevator #6's car. The car top control station was positioned by the side of the car top, next to elevator #7, and the STOP switch had been depressed. Apparently, Employee #1 was attempting to transfer to the car top of elevator #7 when elevator #6 received a call to an upper floor and started to move. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between elevator car #6 and the hoistway wall. It was determined that the car top control station's STOP switch was jumped out and thus inoperable.

Keywords: REPAIR, STOP SWITCH, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302529086 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers