Accident Summary Nr: 201040623 - Highway flagman killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302530464 | 08/11/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Fnf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, stepped out into the northbound lane of highway 95 to stop oncoming traffic for rollers preparing to roll new seams. The driver of a white Chevrolet 1/2-ton pickup truck did not reduce his speed or prepare to stop in accordance with posted signs. As the truck approached Employee #1, the driver attempted to stop and Employee #1 attempted to get out of its path of travel. Neither attempt was successful and the truck struck Employee #1, severing his right leg at the knee and catapulting his body upward. Employee #1 fell and skidded to the side of the road about 150 ft away, bleeding profusely from his leg. He was pronounced dead within 20 minutes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302530464 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |