Accident Summary Nr: 201040607 - Employee killed in fall with floor panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302528237 | 04/11/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Sme Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he fell seven stories with a precast floor panel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 39 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302528237 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 207 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |