Accident Summary Nr: 201040581 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302526512 | 03/05/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Tri Power Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to locate fire and smoke dampers installed inside the air conditioning ducts of a hotel/casino under construction. He was apparently on the 2 1/2 S-sector floor level of the casino's retail sales area when he walked into a dark isolated space behind the vertical air ducts. Employee #1 fell 23 ft through one of the two 48 in. wide by 60 in. long uncovered floor openings, landing on a horizontal air duct. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 38 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302526512 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |