Accident Summary Nr: 201040573 - Employee killed when struck by falling insulation panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201040573 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30252497012/29/199817420Recreation Development Company, Llc

Abstract: Workers were attaching a prefabricated EFIS (exterior finish insulation system) panel to a building structure. The panel measured approximately 40 ft long by 15 ft wide by 3 ft thick, and weighed approximately 8,000 lb. The wire rope clips attached to the custom-designed hoisting slings failed, and the EFIS panel fell 32 stories (470 ft) to the ground, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: PANEL, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302524970 Fatality Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations