Accident Summary Nr: 201040565 - Employee killed when struck by falling CMU block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302525811 | 02/08/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Uriah Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on an access road on the west side of a library job site. A masonry contractor was stacking a pallet of blocks on some adjustable scaffolding next to the building under construction. A Carelift zoom boom, model ZB6044, was being used to elevate the pallet of blocks. At the time of the accident, about a quarter of the pallet's mass was on the laborer's platform of the scaffolding, with the remaining three-quarters of the pallet elevated 42 ft 7 in. above the road. As Employee #1 was walking, he was struck in the head and face by a CMU block that fell from the elevated pallet. He was transported to the hospital, where he died a short time later. No clear zone had been established beneath the elevated blocks, no warnings were verbally given to Employee #1 as he approached the area, and the workers who were stocking the blocks did not know that a block had fallen. The masonry contractor worker, who was operating the forklift with the elevated load, was not in his seat at the time of the accident. He was looking at the front tire located on the north side of the lift, and was unaware that anyone had entered the danger zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 110 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302525811 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |