Accident Summary Nr: 201040490 - Employee killed when shot during attempted robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301921128 | 05/20/1998 | 5813 | 0 | O'Aces Bar And Grill |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on May 18, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a bartender at a bar/restaurant. A dishwasher left the building by the back door to take out the trash. A gun was held to his head while two armed robbers accessed the establishment. The perpetrators proceeded to the bar to attempt the robbery, striking a waitress with a shotgun. A struggle ensued between the bartender and one of the perpetrators. The other robber shot several rounds at the bartender, but also struck his partner. Both sustained fatal gunshot wounds. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene at 8:25 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301921128 | Fatality | Other | Bartenders |