Accident Summary Nr: 201040482 - Employee killed by falling ice in avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301920310 | 03/25/1998 | 9221 | 0 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a search and rescue volunteer were training in ice climbing techniques near Echo Face on a frozen waterfall known as "The Vegas Hosemonster." Employee #1 climbed the first section, approximately 80 to 90 ft high, then placed anchors into the ice. These clipped into the rope the volunteer was holding to prevent Employee #1 from falling if he slipped. Once Employee #1 completed the climb, the volunteer lowered him down to the base of the frozen waterfall. The two then changed places so the volunteer could climb the section while Employee #1 held the rope. When the volunteer reached the top anchors, he heard a rumbling sound and yelled "Avalanche." The volunteer pulled himself into the ice wall, and ice and snow fell past his head and onto Employee #1. While trying to free himself from the taut line, the volunteer saw another chunk of ice, the size of a car, just above him. Again, the volunteer heard the rumbling sound; as he pulled himself toward the ice face, the chunk of ice passed over him and fell onto Employee #1. It took about an hour for the volunteer to free himself and descend the line to get to Employee #1. When the volunteer reached the ground, he checked Employee #1 for vital signs, but found none. He then went to his vehicle to make contact with his dispatcher. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, mostly to the neck and head. The autopsy listed the cause of death as a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301920310 | Fatality | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |