Accident Summary Nr: 201040458 - Employee killed when crushed by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301920252 | 04/01/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Pan Western Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a forklift operator load a flatbed truck with bundles of rebar. The operator tilted the forks forward and was beginning to lower them when the spreader bar attachment and bundles of rebar slid off the forks. Employee tried to get out of the way but was struck by the falling load and sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301920252 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |