Accident Summary Nr: 201040441 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301920344 | 04/07/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Savage Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing and securing a chain-link fence as a tractor and trailer left a batch plant. As he began to close the gate, he slipped and fell under the last trailer as it exited the facility. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301920344 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |