Accident Summary Nr: 201040433 - Truck driver dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301504197 | 03/05/1998 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on February 24, 1998, Employee #1 arrived for his scheduled shift, during which he made a commercial trip to Barstow, California, and back. When he returned, he disconnected two 20 ft trailers and connected another 20 ft trailer to do some local pickups. The local pickups were not completed and Employee #1 was found slumped over in his company truck. The Clark County fire department responded and tried unsuccessfully to resuscitate him. The autopsy report indicated the cause of death to be acute coronary artery thrombosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301504197 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |