Accident Summary Nr: 201040391 - Employee killed when run over by rough terrain forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300770963 | 09/12/1997 | 1796 | 0 | Dunlop Work Platforms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ground person, was hand-escorting a 2,700 lb, 8 ft by 8 ft by 5 ft load suspended from the left front of a Sky Trak rough-terrain forklift truck, model 8042. He fell and was crushed under the lift truck's left front wheel. Employee #1 suffered multiple serious injuries and was hospitalized until he died on September 23, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300770963 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |