Accident Summary Nr: 201040318 - Employee injured when struck by falling T-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300768876 | 05/27/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were performing their regular duties when they were struck by a falling T-beam. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300768876 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | History teachers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |