Accident Summary Nr: 201040292 - Employee fractures leg in fall into floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300768694 | 04/30/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Eberhard Southwest Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Eberhard Southwest Roofing, was sweeping up sand in the pool area of the Belliago Hotel show room when he picked up a 4 ft by 4 ft piece of plywood covering an approximately 30 in. wide by 22 ft deep opening. He apparently lost his balance and fell into the hole, fracturing his left leg. The plywood had cleats on the bottom to hold it in place, and the word "hole" was printed in bright orange paint on the top side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 37 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300768694 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |