Accident Summary Nr: 201040243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 201040243 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473123307/25/199617710Webber Concrete Cutting

Abstract: An employee was assigned to cut concrete to prepare for the excavation of a trench for a new sewer line. The employee, who was using a gasoline-powered concrete saw, cut through an underground power line and received an electric shock.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, TRENCH, SAW, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124731233 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause