Accident Summary Nr: 201040243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124731233 | 07/25/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Webber Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to cut concrete to prepare for the excavation of a trench for a new sewer line. The employee, who was using a gasoline-powered concrete saw, cut through an underground power line and received an electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124731233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |