Accident Summary Nr: 201040136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 201040136 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076587211/25/199617990Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A sheet metal worker sustained an electric shock and burns when he contacted a defective fan coil unit. (The original form did not indicate what the employee was doing or what the condition of the equipment was at the time of the accident.) The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. During a post-accident investigation, an electrician found that the 277-volt unit remained energized at 140 volts even after the disconnect switch was opened and the fuse removed from the fuseholder. A representative of the manufacturer later determined that the fuseholder was defective, allowing leakage current to flow.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRICAL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300765872 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other