Accident Summary Nr: 201040128 - Employee injured in fall when formwork collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300765989 | 12/02/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Frehner Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on a formwork scaffold, pouring concrete into the forms. While they were working, the form collapsed and they fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300765989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |