Accident Summary Nr: 201040110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201040110 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076590611/23/199617940Tejas Underground, Llc

Abstract: A two-employee crew was installing streetlighting poles along a road in a new housing subdivision. The employees were using a boom truck towing a trailer loaded with the poles. They parked the equipment parallel to a set of utility poles supporting an overhead power line and a telephone line. After raising the boom above and over the power line, the operator began to lower the load line between a phase conductor of the power line and the telephone cable. The load line contacted the 7200-volt power line. The second employee, who was standing on the damp ground, was holding onto a nylon sling that was wrapped around a streetlighting pole leaning against the trailer. The nylon sling was also damp, and the employee holding onto it was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300765906 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire