Accident Summary Nr: 201040110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300765906 | 11/23/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Tejas Underground, Llc |
Abstract: A two-employee crew was installing streetlighting poles along a road in a new housing subdivision. The employees were using a boom truck towing a trailer loaded with the poles. They parked the equipment parallel to a set of utility poles supporting an overhead power line and a telephone line. After raising the boom above and over the power line, the operator began to lower the load line between a phase conductor of the power line and the telephone cable. The load line contacted the 7200-volt power line. The second employee, who was standing on the damp ground, was holding onto a nylon sling that was wrapped around a streetlighting pole leaning against the trailer. The nylon sling was also damp, and the employee holding onto it was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300765906 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |