Accident Summary Nr: 201040094 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold platform fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300765658 | 11/05/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Regency Service Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Regency Service Group Operator, was powerwashing horticultural displays in the garden/pool atrium dome at the Mirage Casino and Hotel. He was working from spider staging when the powered platform on which he was standing failed. He fell approximately 59 1/2 ft, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300765658 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |