Accident Summary Nr: 201040086 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300765526 | 10/21/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric Company Of Nevada |
Abstract: An employee of an electrical contractor was assigned by his supervisor to clean electrical cabinets in the power room of a hotel under construction. Neither the employee nor his supervisor was aware that a 12.5-kilovolt cable in one of the cabinets was energized. As the employee was cleaning this cabinet, he contacted an energized bus and received an electric shock. He also sustained serious burns to his right and left hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300765526 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |