Accident Summary Nr: 201040078 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201040078 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473116709/13/199617940Northern Pipeline Construction Co.

Abstract: Two employees were assigned to cap a natural gas line. One of them began digging a trench. When he encountered hard soil, he asked his coworker (a supervisor) for assistance. The supervisor told the first employee to use a jackhammer. As the employee was using the jackhammer, it penetrated an underground power line. The employee told the supervisor what happened. The supervisor investigated the problem and started moving debris away from the area. An electrical fault occurred in the 7000-volt power line, and the ensuing electric arc caused minor burns to the supervisor's eyes.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, JACKHAMMER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124731167 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.