Accident Summary Nr: 201040052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300765302 | 09/27/1996 | 3612 | 0 | Nevada Power Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were dispatched to a campus to repair a 7200-volt power line. A bad connector in an underground vault was arcing. The power line was supposed to be deenergized before the employees entered the vault to replace the bad connector. One of the employees cut the cable and then handed it to the second employee. Neither worker realized that the cable was still energized. The second employee contacted the bare conductor and received an electric shock. The first employee administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to the injured employee until emergency medical services arrived. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300765302 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |