Accident Summary Nr: 201040052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201040052 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076530209/27/199636120Nevada Power Company

Abstract: Two power line workers were dispatched to a campus to repair a 7200-volt power line. A bad connector in an underground vault was arcing. The power line was supposed to be deenergized before the employees entered the vault to replace the bad connector. One of the employees cut the cable and then handed it to the second employee. Neither worker realized that the cable was still energized. The second employee contacted the bare conductor and received an electric shock. The first employee administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to the injured employee until emergency medical services arrived. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300765302 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers