Accident Summary Nr: 201040037 - Employee injured in fall while descending utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124732496 | 07/17/1996 | 3661 | 0 | J And M Telecommunication Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to insert metal pegs into the monopole peg openings and climb to the top to tune the antennas. As Employee #1 came down the pole, he was removing the pegs from it. Part way down, Employee #1 used a clip to attach his lanyard to one of the pegs, and then leaned to rest his arms. The peg's plastic insert came out of the pole and he fell about 21 ft onto a concrete surface, fracturing both feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124732496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |