Accident Summary Nr: 201040037 - Employee injured in fall while descending utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201040037 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473249607/17/199636610J And M Telecommunication Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to insert metal pegs into the monopole peg openings and climb to the top to tune the antennas. As Employee #1 came down the pole, he was removing the pegs from it. Part way down, Employee #1 used a clip to attach his lanyard to one of the pegs, and then leaned to rest his arms. The peg's plastic insert came out of the pole and he fell about 21 ft onto a concrete surface, fracturing both feet.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124732496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported