Accident Summary Nr: 201040029 - Flagman injured when caught between forklift and pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300764545 | 08/01/1996 | 1542 | 0 | M.J. Dean Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer/flagman, was assigned to control traffic control at the Luxor Hotel, which had a designated demolition and renovation construction zone. A supervisor told a forklift operator to enter the barricaded construction area against traffic to recover a gang box. Employee #1 positioned himself to the right of the forklift to provide instructions regarding entrance into the barricaded area. The operator moved forward without recognizing that Employee #1 had not cleared the pinch point created by his vehicle. Employee #1 became caught under the right rear tire of the forklift. The forklift operator heard his screams for help and reversed the vehicle forward, which relieved the pressure against Employee #1's lower torso and upper legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300764545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |