Accident Summary Nr: 201039997 - Two Workers Are Injured after Roof Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120228390 | 02/28/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Ate Environmental Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2008, Employees #1 and #2, of ATE Environmental Inc., were removing roofing material from an existing structure. While removing the roofing material the roof structural girder fell causing the roof to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured foot, right knee, femur, rib and wrist. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a broken right leg, two ribs and spinal disc.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 34 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120228390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |