Accident Summary Nr: 201039971 - Employee Passes Out, Later Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201039971 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990850703/04/20085084423830Lee'S Precision Tooling

Abstract: At approximate 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a machine lathe and was found by a coworker lying unconscious on the shop floor, gasping for air. When Employee #1 did not respond to questions asked by the coworker, paramedics were called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 expired in the hospital on December 12, 2007. The Record of Death issued by the hospital indicated the cause of death to be cardiopulmonary arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309908507 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists