Accident Summary Nr: 201039963 - Employee injured in fall while descending extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908424 | 02/25/2008 | 1761 | 238390 | Mission Sheet Metals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2007, Employee #1, a gutter installer for Mission Sheet Metals, Inc., was working at a construction site in Huntington Beach, CA. He was using an extension ladder, which was reportedly being held by a coworker, to install a copper gutter at a height of approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was descending when he missed a step and slipped down, striking his head on the concrete patio as he landed. He suffered head lacerations and was unconscious for approximately five minutes. Coworkers called 911 for assistance. Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309908424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |