Accident Summary Nr: 201039948 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309908473 | 02/29/2008 | 1382 | 213112 | Mmi Services |
Abstract: On February 28, 2008, Employee #1, a rig supervisor, and Employee #2, a rig hand, were working as part of a four man crew near the well head on the rig floor of an abandoned well. The crew was reabandoning the well for a city development project. The workover rig was a Model Number 1963, Franks single rig with a 62 ft mast (Vehicle Identification Number 630257, License Number 4UED173). They were placing a portable work platform over a newly installed blow- out preventer. The portable platform measured 76 in. by 135 in., with 4 adjustable legs and was basically a trailer with two wheels and a trailer hitch. They were using the wench line on the rig to lift the platform and the crew to pull the platform over the blow-out preventer and attach the hitch to the tool truck on site. The platform kept hanging up on various parts of the workover rig and at one point the platform came free and struck the clutch controller. Once the clutch controller was activated the traveling block, which measured approximately 4 ft and 6 in. tall, and 3 ft and 6 in. wide, and weighing 5,000 lbs, began to rapidly rise striking the crown block (two block) of the workover rig. At this point, the torque on the 7/8 wire rope drill line was estimated at 186,000 pounds causing the block to rip apart on one side. The ripped metal edge on the traveling block severed the drill line and the block fell 62 ft, striking the two employees. Employee #1's left foot was amputated at the ankle. Employee #2 suffered a broken leg and pelvis and other internal injuries. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309908473 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 309908473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |