Accident Summary Nr: 201039922 - Employee Operating Trash Sweeper Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908366 | 02/16/2008 | 4959 | 561790 | Ozzie Herrera, Dba Pacific Green Land Care |
Abstract: At 10:38 p.m. on January 12, 2008, Employee #1, was cleaning the parking lot using a sweeper truck. Employee #1 had climbed up on the tire of the sweeper truck to retrieve a paper that was stuck on top of the truck. When Employee #1 jumped back down, his left ring finger was caught in a wire that was holding a latch pin and severed the tip of the finger. A coworker called 911 for assistance. Paramedics arrived, found the severed fingertip and transported Employee #1 along with the finger to UCI Medical Center for reattachment. Employee #1 had worked for Ozzie Herrera (dba: Pacific Green Land Care), a parking lot sweeping service company as part time employee as a driver for one year.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |