Accident Summary Nr: 201039914 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908499 | 03/04/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Scurrah'S Roofing |
Abstract: A roofer and his foreman were working on a remodeling project at a residence. At the time of the accident, they were replacing a fascia board on the two-story house. They had two 7.3-meter-long extension ladders leaning next to each other against the back exterior wall of the house. The two employees carried a 3-meter-long board up the ladder to nail it into place. Because the roof extended beyond the wall, the roofer had to reach up and slightly back, under the roof, to nail his end of the board. As the roofer began nailing, his ladder, which was partially secured with rope, slipped sideways; and the employee fell to the concrete patio, striking his head and fracturing both wrists. The injured employee was hospitalized for 12 days with two fractured wrists and a head injury, which caused temporary loss of sight in his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309908499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |