Accident Summary Nr: 201039898 - Worker Falls from Roof When Braided Wire System Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908721 | 03/18/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Coast Roof Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor that worked on commercial and government buildings. He was an employee of the employer. At this worksite, a local college, his employer had contracted to put a roof on three one-story structures. In accordance with a state requirement, the employer was using a braided wire system as fall protection for roofing work. The braided wire system was manufactured by a company called "MC." Employee #1 was pulling a segment of the anchored braided wire so that he could tightly secure the other end to the lower anchor. As Employee #1 pulled the braided wire, its end opened. The wire came loose from the anchor, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He fell from an height of 14 feet, 8 inches and landed on both feet. He sustained fractured heel bones. He required surgery, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309908721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |