Accident Summary Nr: 201039898 - Worker Falls from Roof When Braided Wire System Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201039898 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990872103/18/20081761238160Coast Roof Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor that worked on commercial and government buildings. He was an employee of the employer. At this worksite, a local college, his employer had contracted to put a roof on three one-story structures. In accordance with a state requirement, the employer was using a braided wire system as fall protection for roofing work. The braided wire system was manufactured by a company called "MC." Employee #1 was pulling a segment of the anchored braided wire so that he could tightly secure the other end to the lower anchor. As Employee #1 pulled the braided wire, its end opened. The wire came loose from the anchor, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He fell from an height of 14 feet, 8 inches and landed on both feet. He sustained fractured heel bones. He required surgery, and he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309908721 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof