Accident Summary Nr: 201039880 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309908416 | 02/23/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Jose Chavez |
Abstract: At approximately 1:11 p.m. on February 23, 2008, Employee #1, a self-employed handyman, was performing tree trimming work. He climbed a palm tree, approximately 15 to 17 ft high. A coworker heard a noise and rushed towards Employee #1 who was lying on the concrete with blood coming out from his head. It was noted that his fall arrest equipment was poorly maintained. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309908416 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |