Accident Summary Nr: 201039864 - Employee Is Injured after Stepping from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908325 | 02/11/2008 | 5251 | 444130 | Home Depot Usa Inc |
Abstract: About 11:18 a.m. on January 23, 2008, forklift operator, Home Depot, caught right ankle between lift truck and I-beam, while getting lumber (Row 21, Second rack, Bay 21-062). In hospital, he was treated for bruised ankle, released and returned to work. The forklift (Raymond Corp Model Number EASI-R40TT, Serial Number ET-F-06-14914) was tested and was in good working order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |