Accident Summary Nr: 201039856 - Employee's arm lacerated by shattered glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309906774 | 09/19/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Town & Country Glass |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was installing glass in a commercial building under construction in Cerritos, CA. He was in a scissor lift when the glass shattered and he was struck by pieces of glass Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations and tendon damageto his left forearm, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309906774 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |