Accident Summary Nr: 201039856 - Employee's arm lacerated by shattered glass

Accident Summary Nr: 201039856 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990677409/19/20071793238150Town & Country Glass

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was installing glass in a commercial building under construction in Cerritos, CA. He was in a scissor lift when the glass shattered and he was struck by pieces of glass Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations and tendon damageto his left forearm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, INSTALLING, BROKEN GLASS, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309906774 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile