Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201039849 - Employee'S Heels Fractured In Fall From Extension Ladder

Accident: 201039849 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/16/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30990732711/14/20071791Husebo Corp Dba South Coast Steel

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 16, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker for a subcontracting steel erection company, was returning after lunch to the site of a two-story technology building under construction at a community college. He was climbing an extension ladder from the first to the second floor to get to a stairway leading to his workplace on the roof. As he reached the top of the ladder, he missed his hold on the ladder siderail, lost his balance, and jumped off the ladder. He fell approximately 12 ft, landing upright, and fracturing both of his heels. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for approximately one week. Prior to the decking of the second floor, the subcontractor's workers were using the ladder to access the second floor. When the second floor had been completely decked, the steel components to be used in erecting the stairway had not yet come in and so the employer allowed all the workers at the site to continue using the extension ladder to get to the second story.

Keywords: fracture, extension ladder, iron worker, ladder, construction, fall, lost balance, foot, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309907327 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:12
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder