Accident Summary Nr: 201039823 - Employee Trips on Wire and Dislocates Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908218 | 01/31/2008 | 8641 | 813410 | B.P.O. Elks No. 1378 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a social club as an office clerk. Employee #1 was walking through the office and tripped over the cord to an adding machine. The cord extended into the aisle. When Employee #1 tripped on it, she fell forward into the front counter then to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated right shoulder and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908218 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | General office clerks |