Accident Summary Nr: 201039807 - Employee Crushes Fingertip Between Machine and Drywall

Accident Summary Nr: 201039807 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990812701/24/20083275327420National Gypsum Company

Abstract: At 3:20 a.m. on December 19, 2007, Employee #1, a probationary employee dry end operator, was tending the Levelator machine. A sheet of drywall coming down the conveyor to the stacking table was misaligned. Instead of stopping the machine and realigning the sheet, Employee #1 attempted to realign it with the table moving and the machine's pushers caught his right finger, which he then yanked out, avulsing the tissue of the tip. Employee #1 was taken to Western Hand Center where surgeons removed the tip of the distal bone to allow reconstruction of the fingertip with a skin flap.

Keywords: FINGER, CRUSHED, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309908127 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers