Accident Summary Nr: 201039781 - Animal Control Worker Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908028 | 01/11/2008 | 0752 | 812910 | City Of Los Angeles,Dept.Of Animal Control |
Abstract: "At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 11, 2008, , Employee #1 went into the main kennel area to clean it with high pressure water and a squeegee. A short time later, a coworker went into kennel to assist Employee #1 and found Employee #1 on the ground, unconscious, lying on her back. The coworker attempted to revive Employee #1 and notified the management of the shelter who notified the Los Angeles Fire Department. The Los Angeles Fire Department arrived on site, took over from the coworker in an attempt to revive Employee #1 and then transported Employee #1 to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital. Upon Employee #1 arrival to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital, the staff of hospital continued in an attempt to revive Employee #1 however to no avail and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The death certificate stated the cause of death as "cardiopulmonary arrest."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908028 | Fatality | Other |